Call Back Request
Start Your Free Online Visa Assessment or Call Now On 0203 675 3675

Fiance Visa

If you are engaged to someone who is British or has indefinite leave to remain in the UK, then you may be able to apply to join them here as their fiancee or proposed civil partner. You cannot apply for this visa from inside the UK.


You will have to show that you meet the following requirements:


  • You are both aged 18 or over at the date of the application; and
  • You have met in person; and
  • Your relationship is genuine and you both intend to live together permanently; and
  • Any previous relationship that either of you has had has broken down permanently; and
  • There will be enough accommodation for you and anyone else who lives with you without relying on public funds, both before and after the marriage or civil partnership; and
  • You can speak and understand English to the required standard; and
  • You meet the UK Border Agencys financial requirement

A fiancee or proposed civil partner visa will be issued for six months. You cannot work in the UK during this time. Once you have had your marriage or civil partnership, you will be able to apply to switch into the spouse or civil partner category. You will then need to meet the requirements set out above in relation to spouses and civil partners.


Financial Requirement


On 9th July 2012, the (UK Visa and Immigration) updated its policies for visa applications under the marriage or family category. Under the new immigration rules, the sponsor must meet the following financial requirement:

a specified gross annual income of at least

  • 18,600 GBP;
  • an additional 3,800 GBP for the first child; and
  • an additional 2,400 GBP for each additional child; alone or in combination with

You can also meet the financial requirements through savings, you will need 62,500 GBP in your account for the last 6 month. The sponsor can exempt from the financial requirements if he/she is in receipt of the following benefits.


The sponsor can exempt from the financial requirements if he/she is in receipt of the following benefits.


  • Carers Allowance.
  • Disability Living Allowance.
  • Severe Disablement Allowance.
  • Industrial Injuries Disablement Benefit.
  • Attendance Allowance.
  • Personal Independence Payment.

English Language Requirement
All applicants wishing to enter the UK as a spouse or unmarried partner of a British citizen or a person settled in the UK must satisfy the English Language Requirement. Prospective applications must pass an acceptable English language test with one of our approved test providers unless they can show that:


  • They are a national of a majority English-speaking country or
  • You have a degree or academic qualification that was taught or researched in English
  • Your qualification is recognised by NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelors degree or higher

By taking the test, applicants will need to demonstrate a basic command of English (speaking and listening) at level A1.




OUR SERVICE TO YOU

Free assessment on your circumstances by a qualified specialist image
Application preperation & submission image
Dedicated OISC registered case worker image
Unlimited legal advice image
Unlimited face to face consultations image
Fixed fee for all applications image
Multi-lingual support image
Access to the online case management portal image
Regular updates on your case image