Call Back Request
Start Your Free Online Visa Assessment or Call Now On 0203 675 3675

Visitor Visas

T

here are many different types of visitor visas to the UK, mostly depending upon the purpose of the visit. Visits could be for business purposes, for study, or for medical treatment and for marriage. UK Visitor Visas are required by many foreigners wishing to enter the UK for short stays. Whether you need a visitor visa depends on your nationality, the purpose of your visit and how long you need to stay.


Tourist visa

To qualify for a Tourist visa, applicants must be at least 18 years of age and be visiting the UK for leisure. To qualify under a Visitor visa category there are basic requirements which must be met. Applicants must only visit the UK for a maximum of six months, show that they will be able to financially support themselves (if necessary with the support of friends and family) and meet the cost of their onward journey. They must not take up any paid or unpaid employment in the UK.


Marriage visit

To qualify for a Marriage Visitor visa, the following pre-requisites must be satisfied:

  • Applicants must have the intention to give notice of marriage or civil partnership, or marry or form a civil partnership, in the United Kingdom within the period for which entry is sought,
  • Intend to leave the United Kingdom at the end of the period of the visit,
  • Do not intend to engage in employment, business and studies
  • Are able to maintain and accommodate themselves and any dependants.

Family visitor

This visa entitles holders to visit the UK for up to a maximum of six months, allowing them to experience the life and culture in the UK. They may also be allowed multiple entries during the six month period.

To qualify under a Visitor visa category there are basic requirements which must be met. Applicants must only visit the UK for a maximum of six months, show that they will be able to financially support themselves (if necessary with the support of friends and family) and meet the cost of their onward journey. They must not take up any paid or unpaid employment in the UK.


Business visitor

To qualify under a Business visitor visa category there are basic requirements which must be met. Applicants have to demonstrate that they intend to undertake business activities including: attending meetings or conferences, arranging deals, negotiating or signing trade agreement or contracts, undertaking fact-finding missions, checking details or goods, and conducting site visits and promotional activities.

They must only visit the UK for a maximum of six months, show that they will be able to financially support themselves (if necessary with the support of friends and family) and meet the cost of their onward journey. They must not undertake any paid or unpaid employment in the UK.


Student Visitor

To come to the United Kingdom as a Student visitor, applicants must meet the following requirements:

  • They are seeking entry as a student visitor for a limited period which is not exceeding six (6) months
  • They have been accepted on a course of study which is to be provided by an organisation that is included on the Register of Education and Training Providers
  • They intend to leave the United Kingdom at the end of the visit
  • They do not intend to undertake employment or any business in the United Kingdom
  • They do not intend to study at a maintained school
  • They can maintain and accommodate themselves and their dependants
  • They are not a child under the age of 18

Medical visitor

To qualify under a Medical Visitor visa, applicants must satisfy the general requirements for a general Visitor visa and in addition show that their proposed treatment is for a set period of time. They must also provide evidence of their medical condition requiring treatment, the estimated costs of the treatment and that they can meet those costs.

This visa entitles holders to visit the UK for up to a maximum of six months allowing them to undertake the required course of treatment and they may be allowed multiple entries during the six month period. Medical Visitors can receive private medical treatment and care in the UK.


Child visitor

Child Visitor visa applicants may only visit the UK for a maximum of six months and must be aged under 18 years. Applicants will be required to show that they will be accommodated and able to financially support themselves (with the support of friends and family) during their stay in the UK and meet the cost of their onward journey. They must also not take up any paid or unpaid employment in the UK.

Child Visitor visa holders travelling in the company of a responsible adult will be required to provide details of the individual at the time of lodging their application. If granted, their details will be endorsed on the child's visa. Child Visitor visa holders found to be travelling without that responsible adult may have their visa cancelled.




OUR SERVICE TO YOU

Free assessment on your circumstances by a qualified specialist image
Application preperation & submission image
Dedicated OISC registered case worker image
Unlimited legal advice image
Unlimited face to face consultations image
Fixed fee for all applications image
Multi-lingual support image
Access to the online case management portal image
Regular updates on your case image