Call Back Request
Start Your Free Online Visa Assessment or Call Now On 0203 675 3675

Tier 2 Work Permit

The Tier 2 Work Permit is designed for medium and highly skilled individuals who are planning to immigrate to the UK and work within a UK company. An offer of employment is required from a UK company to secure a Tier 2 Visa. The process of applying for the Tier 2 visa is an employer led process and the company themselves must apply on behalf of the candidate they are interested in employing.


How to Get a Work Permit

Before you can apply you must satisfy the following work permit requirements:

  • Have received a confirmed offer of employment from a licensed UK employer who will act as your sponsor; and
  • Be in possession of a Certificate of Sponsorship issued by your sponsoring employer; and
  • Pass the points-based assessment, details of which can be found on the category specific work permit pages listed below.

There are four categories of UK work permit. These are:

  • Tier 2 General - Skilled Worker
  • Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer
  • Tier 2 Sportsperson
  • Tier 2 Minister of Religion

The work permit application process is led by the employer who is responsible for issuing you (the applicant) with a Certificate of Sponsorship.


Employers who want to know more about Tier 2 work permits are advised to read our section on Tier 2 visa information for employers.


UK Work Permits (General Category) & Permanent Residency

As a UK work permit holder you can qualify for permanent residence if you have lived and worked in the UK for a minimum of five years. Once you have satisfied the five year requirement you may qualify for Indefinite Leave to remain in the UK, which can be then be followed by British Naturalisation as a UK citizen.


Intra-Company Transfers & Permanent Residency

As a UK work permit holder under the ICT category, you can qualify for permanent residence if you have lived and worked in the UK for a minimum of five years and was granted a Tier 2 intra company transfer visa under the rules in place before 6th April 2010 or had previous leave as a qualifying work permit holder. Once you have satisfied the five year requirement you may qualify for Indefinite Leave to remain in the UK (ILR), which can be then be followed by British Naturalisation as a UK citizen.


Changes of Employment

If you wish to change employers you must get a new Certificate of Sponsorship from a licensed employer. You will also need to undergo a reassessment against the current points test and the position will need to satisfy the advertising requirements of the resident labour market test (if applicable).


How We Can Help You

  • Assessment of Your Personal Circumstances - We know that every case is different. Our OISC registered consultants are here to listen, understand and provide you with accurate advice about the best UK visa route according to your personal circumstances.
  • Documentation - Following our comprehensive assessment of your circumstances we will provide you with full details of all documentation we require to prepare and submit a successful work permit application on your behalf.
  • Preparation and Submission of Your Application - Once you’ve provided all of the request documents your dedicated case manager will collate all documentation and prepare your application in accordance with the latest immigration rules and requirements.
  • Advertising the Role - If necessary, we can advise and assist with ensuring the advertisement placed meets the government criteria.
  • Application Monitoring and Liaising with UKBA - Your case worker will submit your application to the UKBA on your behalf and monitor progress, keeping you up to date at every step of the way. We will also manage any requests for additional information from the UKBA. Then as soon as UKBA have approved your work permit application we’ll notify you immediately. Our team of qualified immigration consultants know first-hand the stress involved with making a UK visa application and we’re on hand to answer any questions you have throughout the application process.



OUR SERVICE TO YOU

Free assessment on your circumstances by a qualified specialist image
Application preperation & submission image
Dedicated OISC registered case worker image
Unlimited legal advice image
Unlimited face to face consultations image
Fixed fee for all applications image
Multi-lingual support image
Access to the online case management portal image
Regular updates on your case image